Beginner's Guide to Patient Appeals: 10 Essential Rights to Fight Health Insurance Denials
[…] Read the fine print:
What must a denial notification include?
"The notification shall be set forth, in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant—(i) The specific reason or reasons for the adverse determination; (ii) Reference to the specific plan provisions on which the determination is based; (iii) A description of any additional material or information necessary for the claimant to perfect the claim and an explanation of why such material of information is necessary; (iv) A description of the plan's review procedures and the time limits applicable to such procedures..."
(ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(4); 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(g))
Do I need to be able to understand it?
"Provide notice to enrollees, in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner, of available internal and external appeals processes."
(ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(1)(B))
How long does my insurer have to notify me of my appeal decision?
"Your insurer must notify you in writing and explain why:
Within 72 hours for urgent care cases
Within 15 days if you’re seeking prior authorization for a treatment