Beginner's Guide to Patient Appeals: 10 Essential Rights to Fight Health Insurance Denials
[…] It's fast and if they deny it, you can escalate. If the medication is necessary and alternatives won’t work or could harm you, this lets you request full coverage, override limits, or get non-preferred drugs at preferred prices. Tip: doctor's statement is sometimes required.
Read the fine print:
Can I appeal if my medication is 'not covered by the plan'?
"A health plan must have a process for an enrollee, the enrollee's designee, or the enrollee's prescribing physician (or other prescriber) to request a standard review of a decision that a drug is not covered by the plan."
45 C.F.R. § 156.122 (c)
When can I ask for an urgent (24-hour review) of my formulary exception?
"Exigent circumstances exist when an enrollee is suffering from a health condition that may seriously jeopardize the enrollee's life, health, or ability to regain maximum function or when an enrollee is undergoing a current course of treatment using a non-formulary drug."
(45 C.F.R. § 156.122 (c))
How long do granted exceptions last?
"A health plan that grants a standard exception request must provide coverage of the non-formulary drug for the duration of the prescription, including refills... A health plan that grants an exception based on exigent circumstances must provide coverage of the non-formulary drug for the duration of the exigency."
(45 C.F.R. § 156.122 (c))
Can I also request exceptions to formulary tiers?
For Medicare: "A tiering exception should be requested to obtain a non-preferred drug at the lower cost-sharing terms applicable to drugs in a preferred tier."
(CMS, Medicare Exception Policy)