Claimable Blog
[…] If you've got new evidence that supports you case, use it. And don't forget to ask for your case file—it can contain valuable insights that back your case and you're entitled to see everything they used to make their decision.

Read the fine print:

What types of information must reviewers take into account?

“Provide for a review that takes into account all comments, documents, records, and other information submitted by the claimant relating to the claim, without regard to whether such information was submitted or considered in the initial benefit determination.”
(ERISA, 29 CFR § 2560.503-1(h)(2)(iv); ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(2)(A))

What information must a reviewer share with you?

"[A]llow an enrollee to review their file, to present evidence and testimony as part of the appeals process, and to receive continued coverage pending the outcome of the appeals process."  (ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(1)(C))

Learn more: How to Request and Review Your Claim File.

4. Right to Clear and Timely Notification